You are here:

Privacy policy

About our privacy policy

Business to You cares about your privacy. We therefore only process data that we need for (the improvement of) our services and we are careful with the information that we have collected about you and your use of our services. We never make your data available to third parties for commercial purposes.

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services of Business to You that are derived from it. The effective date for the validity of these conditions is 12-04-2018, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions expires. This privacy policy describes which data about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data may be shared with third parties. We also explain how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have with regard to the personal data you have provided us with.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our contact person for privacy matters, the contact details of which can be found at the end of our privacy policy.

About the processing of data

Below you can read how we process your data, where we store it (or have it stored), what security techniques we use and to whom the data is accessible.

Email and mailing lists

We send our email newsletters using e-mail software. The supplier of this software will never use your name and email address for its own purposes. At the bottom of every email that is sent automatically via our website you will see the unsubscribe link. You will then no longer receive our newsletter. Your personal data are stored securely by the email software supplier. The email software supplier uses cookies and other Internet technologies that provide insight into whether emails are opened and read. The email software provider reserves the right to use your data for further improvement of services and in this context to share information with third parties.

Payment service provider

To process (part of) the payments in our shop we use the platform of Ingenico. Ingenico processes your name, address and residence details and your payment information such as your bank account or credit card number. Ingenico has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Ingenico reserves the right to use your data to further improve its services and in this context to share (anonymised) data with third parties. All aforementioned safeguards regarding the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Ingenico's services for which it engages third parties. Ingenico does not retain your data any longer than permitted by law.

Shipping & logistics

When you place an order with us, it is our job to deliver your package to you. We use the services of a delivery service to carry out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary for us to share your name, address and place of residence details with this delivery service. The delivery service will only use this information for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that the delivery service engages subcontractors, the delivery service will also make your details available to these parties.

Invoicing and bookkeeping

We use the services of an online accounting software for our administration and bookkeeping. We share your name, address and place of residence details and details relating to your order. These details are used for the administration of sales invoices. These details are used to administer sales invoices. Your personal data is transmitted and stored securely. The supplier of the online accounting software is obliged to maintain confidentiality and will treat your data as such. The online accounting software will not use your personal data for any other purposes than those described above.

Purpose of data processing

We use your data exclusively for the purpose of providing our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the order you provide. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share information with us and we use this information - other than at your request - to contact you at a later date, we will ask you for your explicit permission. Your details will not be shared with third parties other than to meet accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties are all bound to secrecy by agreement between them and us or by an oath or legal obligation.

Data that is automatically collected by our website is processed with the aim of further improving our services. These data (e.g. your IP-address, web browser and operating system) are no personal data.

When the occasion arises, Business to You may be required by law to share your data in connection with governmental fiscal or criminal investigations. In such a case, we are obliged to share your data, but we will resist to do so within the possibilities of the law.

We will retain your data for as long as you are a client of ours. This means that we will keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also consider this to be a request to be forgotten. Pursuant to applicable administrative obligations, we are required to retain invoices containing your (personal) data; we will therefore retain this data for as long as the applicable term lasts. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have produced as a result of your instructions.

Responsible disclosure

Business to You continuously works on the security of its ICT systems. Nevertheless, it may happen that there is a weak spot in one of our systems or websites. Should you notice such a vulnerability, we would greatly appreciate it if you would report this to us by sending an e-mail to support@b2u.eu. 

Your rights

Pursuant to applicable Dutch and European legislation, you, as the person concerned, have certain rights with regard to the personal data processed by us or on our behalf. Please find below an explanation of your rights and how you can exercise them. 

In order to prevent misuse, we will only send copies of your data to your email address already known to us. In the event that you wish to receive the data at another email address or, for example by post, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep a record of completed requests; in the case of a request to be forgotten, we administer anonymised data. You will receive all copies and data in the machine-readable format that we use in our systems.

You have the right at all times to lodge a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we are using your personal data in an incorrect manner.

Right of inspection
You always have the right to inspect the data that we process, or have processed, and which relate to you or can be traced back to you. You can send a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data at the email address we have on record together with a list of the processors holding this data and the category under which we have stored it.

Right of rectification
You always have the right to have the data that we process, or have processed, and which relate to you or can be traced back to you, corrected. You can send a request to this effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation at the email address we have on record that the data has been modified.

Right to restrict processing
You always have the right to restrict the data that we process, or have processed, which relate to you or can be traced back to you. You can make a request to this effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation at the email address provided that the data will no longer be processed until you lift the restriction.

Right of portability
You always have the right to have the data we process, which relate to your person or can be traced back to you, carried out by another party. You can make a request to this effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies or copies of all the data about you that we have processed or that has been processed on our behalf by other processors or third parties at the email address provided to us. In all likelihood, we will not be able to continue to provide services in such a case, as the secure interconnection of data files can no longer be guaranteed.

Right of objection and other rights
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Business to You. If you object, we will immediately cease processing your data pending the resolution of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will provide you with copies and/or copies of the data we are processing (or have processed) and then permanently discontinue the processing.

You also have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you believe that this is the case, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. However, you will always find the most recent version on this page. If the new privacy policy affects the way we already process data relating to you, we will inform you by email.

Contact details

Business to You BV
Veenweg 158-B
3641 SM Mijdrecht
The Nederlands

T +31 297 - 381 300
E info@b2u.eu

Contact person for privacy matters
Hans Bouman

Trust Guard Security Scanned